KASHPILE PRIVACY POLICY

KashPile LLC (“KashPile”), respects your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices you can make about our collection, use and disclosure of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. Your use of KashPile.com (the “Site”) constitutes consent to our Privacy Policy. If you wish not to be bound by this Privacy Policy, please discontinue use of this Site immediately. This Privacy Policy details how KashPile safeguards the privacy of its online visitors and does not apply to information that may be collected by KashPile off-line.

The phrase “Personal Information” refers to information by which you or the device you are using to connect to the Internet can be identified or information that is personally identifiable.

Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms shall have the meanings assigned to such terms as set forth in our Terms of Service, which incorporates this Privacy Policy herein by reference.

Information We Collect

We may obtain Personal Information about you from various sources, including this website, mobile applications, when you call or email us or communicate with us through social media, or when you participate in events or other promotions.

We also may obtain information about you from our parent, affiliate or subsidiary companies, business partners and other third parties.

The types of Personal Information we may obtain include:

We may also connect electronically to your online bank, credit card and/or other online financial accounts and obtain account information from those third parties to provide our Services. You may also provide us with financial information. All of this information is referred to as "Account Information." We treat your Account Information as Personal Information.

In addition, when you visit our website or use our mobile applications, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor‘s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. We also may use third-party website analytics tools (such as Omniture or Google), that collect information about visitor traffic on our sites and mobile applications.

The information we may collect by automated means includes:

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use the information we obtain about you to:

In addition to the data uses described above, we may use the information collected through cookies and other automated means to uniquely identify the electronic shopping basket you may create on our sites and enable you to retrieve shopping baskets you previously created. We also may use cookies to identify and authenticate visitors.

We may combine the information we collect with publicly available information and information we receive from our parent, affiliate or subsidiary companies, business partners and other third parties. We may use that combined information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience with us, to communicate with you about products, services and events that may be of interest to you, for other promotional purposes, and for other purposes described in this section.

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to assist us in protecting the personal information we collect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Please note that no electronic transmission of information can be entirely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have in place to safeguard personal information will never be defeated or fail, or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective.

To further protect yourself, you should safeguard your KashPile account user name and password and not share that information with anyone. You should also sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit to our site. Please note that we will never ask for your KashPile account user name or password via email.

Information We Share

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may share the personal information we collect with our parent, affiliate and subsidiary companies, business partners, ad network vendors and their participants, and other third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including to communicate with you about products and services, offers, events and promotions that we believe may be of interest to you. We also may share personal information with our service providers who perform services on our behalf. These service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

We also may disclose information about you (a) if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order), (b) in response to a request by law enforcement authorities, or (c) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity. We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell, merge or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Following such a sale, merger or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other sites for your convenience and information. These sites may be operated by companies not affiliated with KashPile. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices, which you should review if you visit those websites. We are not responsible for the content of any websites not affiliated with KashPile, any use of those sites, or those sites‘ privacy practices.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may request that we provide to you (a) a list of the categories of personal information about you that KashPile has disclosed to third parties for the third parties‘ direct marketing purposes during the calendar year preceding your request, (b) the names and addresses of such third parties, and (c) if the nature of the third parties‘ business cannot reasonably be determined from their names, examples of the products or services marketed, if known to KashPile, sufficient to give you a reasonable indication of the nature of the third parties‘ business. To submit your request, please email help@kashpile.com.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") restricts the use and disclosure of personal information of children who are twelve years or younger (a "child"). If your child submits artwork, stories or anything else that we post on the site, he or she will be identified by nickname, age and state.

Before we collect any personal information from a user, we require the user to register with us. All users under the age of eighteen must have a parent or guardian register and create an account with us for their child to use. Through this registration process, we will obtain verifiable consent from a parent or guardian as required by law before collecting Personal Information from users age 12 years old or younger. We do not collect Personal Information passively.

In the future, we may use other levels of verification when your child participates in activities where the personal information will be used internally by us or disclosed to other individuals or to the public. It is our policy not to condition participation in an activity on your child's disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity.

If your child has submitted personal information, you may: (a) review the personal information at any time; (b) require us to delete all personal information about your child; or (c) refuse the further collection or use of the child's personal information, by contacting us via one of the contact methods described on the site or in this Privacy Policy. KashPile reserves the right to make all or portions of the site unavailable to users under thirteen. Parents have the right to consent to the site's collection and use of their child's personal information while prohibiting disclosure of personal information to third parties that are not providing support for the internal operations of the site.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. You agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and any modifications to this Privacy Policy occurring prior to your continued use of the Site. You should visit this Privacy Policy from time to time to review the current terms of this Privacy Policy because they shall be equally binding on you.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at help@kashpile.com. You also may write to us at:
KashPile LLC
6473 Carlton Road
Canton, Michigan 48187

Effective Date: August 12, 2012